THE SUNDAY LEAGUE TEAM WHO HAVE BEEN
PROFESSIONALLY FILMING ALL THEIR MATCHES SINCE 1990 !

Site Designed & Maintained by Laurence Hughes (Club Secretary, Chairman & Cameraman !) e-mail: laurence_hughes@yahoo.co.uk  © 2024  Laurence Hughes ARCHIVE OF PREVIOUS SEASONS SEASON 2008-2009

LEAGUETABLE

MERCURY WALTHAM (SUNDAY) FOOTBALL LEAGUE

FINAL DIVISION ONE TABLE

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts.

1

ABBEY YOUTH OLD BOYS

22

15

4

3

51

22

29

49

2

BROXBOURNE RANGERS OLD BOYS

22

14

4

4

61

32

29

46

3

EAST HERTS

22

12

6

4

52

30

22

42

4

ENFIELD ROYALS

22

12

3

7

50

50

0

39

5

TURNFORD GEESE

22

10

5

7

46

32

14

35

6

ST. MARGARETSBURY (SUNDAY)

22

10

3

9

39

35

4

33

7

EDMONTON ROVERS

22

9

3

10

42

42

0

30

8

CHESHUNT (SUNDAY)

22

8

3

11

37

47

-10

27

9

GREAT EASTERN

22

8

2

12

35

47

-12

26

10

NORTHMET (RIVERSIDE)

22

5

6

11

37

53

-16

21

11

UNIQUES

22

2

6

14

17

42

-25

12

12

WHITE HART

22

2

5

15

16

51

-35

11

APPEARANCES

APPEARANCES & GOALSCORERS SEASON 2008-2009 (INCLUDES PRE-SEASON FRIENDLIES)

NAME

APPEARANCES

GOALS

NAME

APPEARANCES

GOALS

Tem ADIL

19

1

Scott JENKINS

7

2

Foysol AHMED

5

1

Darryl JOHNSON (GK)

23


Paul AMICO

6


Tony KING

17

4

Jim ARROWSMITH

14

1

Martin LOVEDAY

17


Alan BARNARD

23


Gavin MARDELL

11


John BEASLEY

2


Jamie MARTIN

10

4

Tim BEEDEN (GK)

1


Conor McGOVERN

16

13

Rob BROWN

17

1

Terry MOORE

21


Terry BROWN

16

6

Vernon ‘Kizza’ NXUMALO

19

2

Steve COKELL

16


Ramel PALMER

2


Greg CUMMINS

4

2

Tony SPELLER

3


Daniel DALEY

16

7

Kris SPYROU

2


Stuart DORWARD

16

10

Gavin STACEY (GK)

1


Josh DUBERRY

3


Andrew WARMERDAM

1

1

Danny GREEN

9

3

Aron WHITE

3


Danny HAGAN

14

2

James WHITTICK

3


Aaron ILLSLEY

2


Clark WILLIAMS

3


Luke ILLSLEY

1


Paul WOOLSTON

10


MATCH REPORTS

MATCH REPORTS SEASON 2008-2009

CLICK ON THE OPPONENTS' NAME TO VIEW A MATCH REPORT & THE YOU TUBE LINK TO VIEW HIGHLIGHTS

Date of Match

Opponents

 

Competition

Result

You Tube

Sunday 17th August

JUBILEE

Away

Pre-Season Friendly

Drew 2-2

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 24th August

AC ENFIELD

Away

Pre-Season Friendly

Lost 2-3

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 31st August

WOODHURST

Away

Pre-Season Friendly

Won 7-2

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 7th September

NO MATCH ARRANGED

Sunday 14th September

ABBEY YOUTH OLD BOYS

Home

Waltham Sunday League Division One

Lost 0-4

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 21st September

UPSHIRE RESERVES

Home

Waltham Sunday League Challenge Cup, First Round

Lost 2-4

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 28th September

ST. MARGARETSBURY (SUNDAY)

Away

Waltham Sunday League Division One

Lost 1-2

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 5th October

ST. MARGARETSBURY (SUNDAY)

Away

Waltham Sunday League Senior Cup, First Round

Won 5-0

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 12th October

NO MATCH ARRANGED

Sunday 19th October

OLYMPIA

Away

London F.A. Sunday Intermediate Cup, Second Round

Lost 2-3

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 26th October

BROXBOURNE RANGERS OLD BOYS

Home

Waltham Sunday League Division One

Drew 2-2

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 2nd November

WHITE HART

Away

Waltham Sunday League Division One

Won 4-2

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 9th November

ST. MARGARETSBURY (SUNDAY)

Home

Waltham Sunday League Division One

Lost 1-5

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 16th November

PERCIVAL

Home

Waltham Sunday League Senior Cup, Second Round

Lost 1-3

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 23rd November

NORTHMET (RIVERSIDE)

Away

Waltham Sunday League Division One

Drew 4-4

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 30th November

BROXBOURNE RANGERS OLD BOYS

Away

Waltham Sunday League Division One

Lost 0-5

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 7th December

TURNFORD GEESE

Home

Waltham Sunday League Division One

POSTPONED (Frozen Pitch)

Sunday 14th December

GREAT EASTERN

Away

Waltham Sunday League Division One

Lost 0-4

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 21st December

WHITE HART

Home

Waltham Sunday League Division One

Lost 0-1

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 28th December

NO MATCH ARRANGED (Xmas Break)

Sunday 4th January

CHESHUNT (SUNDAY)

Away

Waltham Sunday League Division One

POSTPONED (Frozen Pitch)

Sunday 11th January

EAST HERTS

Away

Waltham Sunday League Division One

NON-FULFILMENT BY OURSELVES

Sunday 18th January

GREAT EASTERN

Home

Waltham Sunday League Division One

Won 7-1

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 25th January

UNIQUES

Home

Waltham Sunday League Division One

POSTPONED (Waterlogged Pitch)

Sunday 1st February

NO MATCH ARRANGED

Sunday 8th February

ENFIELD ROYALS

Home

Waltham Sunday League Division One

POSTPONED (Snow)

Sunday 15th February

UNIQUES

Home

Waltham Sunday League Division One (Double-Header)

POSTPONED (Waterlogged Pitch)

Sunday 22nd February

ABBEY YOUTH OLD BOYS

Away

Waltham Sunday League Division One

Lost 0-2

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 1st March

TURNFORD GEESE

Away

Waltham Sunday League Div. One (Double-Header, First Match)

Drew 0-0

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 1st March

TURNFORD GEESE

Home’

Waltham Sunday League Div. One (Double-Header, Second Match)

Won 2-1

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 8th March

NO MATCH ARRANGED

Sunday 15th March

ENFIELD ROYALS

Home

Waltham Sunday League Division One

Lost 3-4

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 22nd March

UNIQUES

Home

Waltham Sunday League Div. One (Double-Header, First Match)

Won 3-0

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 22nd March

UNIQUES

Away’

Waltham Sunday League Div. One (Double-Header, Second Match)

Won 1-0

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 29th March

NO MATCH ARRANGED

Wednesday 1st April

EAST HERTS

Home

Waltham Sunday League Division One

Won 3-2

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 5th April

ENFIELD ROYALS

Away

Waltham Sunday League Division One

Lost 0-2

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 12th April

CHESHUNT (SUNDAY)

Home

Waltham Sunday League Div. One (Double-Header, First Match)

Won 4-0

 HIGHLIGHTS

Sunday 12th April

CHESHUNT (SUNDAY)

Away’

Waltham Sunday League Div. One (Double-Header, Second Match)

Won 3-0 (Aban)

 HIGHLIGHTS

Thursday 30th April

NORTHMET (RIVERSIDE)

Home

Waltham Sunday League Division One

Won 4-1

 HIGHLIGHTS

CLICK HERE FOR FINAL LEAGUE TABLES FROM ALL DIVISIONS