THE SUNDAY LEAGUE TEAM WHO HAVE BEEN
PROFESSIONALLY FILMING ALL THEIR MATCHES SINCE 1990 !

Site Designed & Maintained by Laurence Hughes (Club Secretary, Chairman & Cameraman !) e-mail: laurence_hughes@yahoo.co.uk  © 2024  Laurence Hughes ARCHIVE OF PREVIOUS SEASONS SEASON 1994-1995

LEAGUETABLE

MERCURY WALTHAM (SUNDAY) FOOTBALL LEAGUE

FINAL DIVISION FIVE TABLE

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts.

1

WORMLEY ROVERS

18

16

0

2

88

19

69

48

2

EDMONTON ROVERS

18

14

2

2

62

27

35

44

3

WARE ALBION

18

10

7

1

44

27

17

37

4

TURNFORD RANGERS

18

11

3

4

47

38

9

36

5

TUNFIELD

18

9

1

8

34

38

-4

28

6

OLD STAR RANGERS

18

5

3

10

30

55

-25

18

7

GOFFS OAK COMRADES

18

4

3

11

32

51

-19

15

8

CUFFLEY

18

4

2

12

17

50

-33

14

9

AFC ASTRA

18

3

2

13

34

51

-17

11

10

ENFIELD PARK RESERVES

18

2

1

15

15

47

-32

7

APPEARANCES

APPEARANCES & GOALSCORERS SEASON 1994-1995 (INCLUDES PRE-SEASON FRIENDLIES)

NAME

APPEARANCES

GOALS

NAME

APPEARANCES

GOALS

John BEASLEY

25

6

Mark HOWLEY

1


Steve BEASLEY

23

2

Danny LINGWOOD

2


Chris ‘Nugget’ BEEDEN

15

5

Conor McGOVERN

24

26

Russell BEEDEN

13

8

Shamus McGOVERN

18

7

Tim BEEDEN

1


Tony ‘Tod’ O’DRISCOLL

16

1

Ian BUCKLEY

2

1

John O’SULLIVAN

3


Aaron DART

19


Lee OSBORN

15


Kevin DEDMAN

25

8

Paul REBAIRO

22

4

Marcello DEVIZIO (GK)

25


Darren RORIE

3


Derek DORWARD

19

10

Kevin SMITH

10


Stuart DORWARD

22

10

Gary SOUTHAM

13


Stafford DYER

1





MATCH REPORTS

MATCH REPORTS SEASON 1994-1995

CLICK ON THE OPPONENTS' NAME TO VIEW A MATCH REPORT & THE YOU TUBE LINK TO VIEW HIGHLIGHTS

Date of Match

Opponents

 

Competition

Result

You Tube

Tuesday 16th August

TROJANS

Away

Pre-Season Friendly

Lost 4-5


Sunday 21st August

EDMONTON ROVERS OLD BOYS

Home’

Pre-Season Friendly

Won 5-4


Sunday 28th August

GENERAL PORTFOLIO

Away

Pre-Season Friendly

Drew 3-3


Sunday 4th September

WORMLEY ROVERS

Away

Waltham Sunday League Division Five

Won 4-1


Sunday 11th September

TURNFORD RANGERS

Away

Waltham Sunday League Division Five

Won 3-1


Sunday 18th September

OLD STAR RANGERS

Home

Waltham Sunday League Division Five

Won 9-2


Sunday 25th September

ENFIELD PARK RESERVES

Away

Waltham Sunday League Division Five

Won 3-0


Sunday 2nd October

TUNFIELD

Home

Waltham Sunday League Division Five

Won 3-1


Sunday 9th October

CHASE SIDE OLD BOYS

Away

Waltham Sunday League Challenge Cup, Second Round

Lost 1-2 (AET)


Sunday 16th October

GOFFS OAK COMRADES

Home

Waltham Sunday League Division Five

Won 3-2


Sunday 23rd October

AFC ASTRA

Home

Waltham Sunday League Division Five

Won 3-1


Sunday 30th October

AFC BREDA

Away

London F.A. Sunday Junior Cup, Second Round

Won 12-1


Sunday 6th November

WARE ALBION

Home

Waltham Sunday League Division Five

Drew 1-1


Sunday 13th November

CUFFLEY

Away

Waltham Sunday League Division Five

Won 6-2


Sunday 20th November

TUNFIELD

Away

Waltham Sunday League Division Five

Won 2-1


Sunday 27th November

DOCKSIDE TOWN

Home

London F.A. Sunday Junior Cup, Third Round

Won 3-2


Sunday 4th December

AFC ASTRA

Away

Waltham Sunday League Division Five

POSTPONED (Opponents Suspended)

Sunday 11th December

MYDDLETON ATHLETIC

Home

Waltham Sunday League Intermediate Cup, Second Round

Won 5-2


Sunday 18th December

NO MATCH ARRANGED

Sunday 25th December

NO MATCH ARRANGED (Xmas Day)

Sunday 1st January

NO MATCH ARRANGED (New Year’s Day)

Sunday 8th January

GOFFS OAK COMRADES

Away

Waltham Sunday League Division Five

POSTPONED (Waterlogged Pitch)

Sunday 15th January

BANCROFT UNITED

Away

London F.A. Sunday Junior Cup, Fourth Round

Lost 1-3


Sunday 22nd January

OLD STAR RANGERS

Away

Waltham Sunday League Division Five

POSTPONED (Waterlogged Pitch)

Sunday 29th January

ENFIELD PARK RESERVES

Home

Waltham Sunday League Division Five

POSTPONED (Waterlogged Pitch)

Sunday 5th February

OLD STAR RANGERS

Away

Waltham Sunday League Division Five

Won 5-2


Sunday 12th February

TURNFORD RANGERS

Home’

Waltham Sunday League Division Five

Lost 2-3


Sunday 19th February

CUFFLEY

Home

Waltham Sunday League Division Five

Won 3-0


Sunday 26th February

WORMLEY ROVERS

Home

Waltham Sunday League Division Five

Lost 1-5


Sunday 5th March

OAKWOOD UNITED

Away

Waltham Sunday League Intermediate Cup Quarter-Final

Lost 1-3


Sunday 12th March

NO MATCH ARRANGED (Released due to players on holiday)

Sunday 19th March

ENFIELD PARK RESERVES

Home

Waltham Sunday League Division Five

Won 5-0


Sunday 26th March

GOFFS OAK COMRADES

Away

Waltham Sunday League Division Five

Won 6-2


Sunday 2nd April

WARE ALBION

Away

Waltham Sunday League Division Five

Drew 3-3


CLICK HERE FOR FINAL LEAGUE TABLES FROM ALL DIVISIONS

TOUR TO BELGIUM (May 1995)


Back Row (L-R): Trevor Hughes, Derek Dorward, Paul Rebairo, Tim Beeden (GK), Conor McGovern, John Beasley, Stuart Dorward

Front Row (L-R): Dave Lazell, Laurence Hughes, Lee Osborn (Lying down), Russell Beeden, Steve Beasley, Aaron Dart, Tony O’Driscoll